GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
BAE Systems Hawk
Military In service

BAE Systems Hawk

The jet trainer flown by the Red Arrows

1,028 km/hMax. speed
2,520 kmRange
13,565 mService ceiling
9,100 kgMax. take-off weight

Overview

The Hawk is a British advanced jet trainer, first developed by Hawker Siddeley in the early 1970s. It teaches student pilots the skills they need before moving on to fast combat jets, and it can also carry light weapons.

More than 1,000 have been built for around 18 countries. India's Hawk 132s were largely built by HAL, and the RAF's famous Red Arrows display team has flown Hawks since 1980. The US Navy's T-45 Goshawk is a carrier-capable version.

Specifications

Dimensions

Length12.43 m
Wingspan9.39 m
Height3.98 m
Wing area16.7 m²

Weights & fuel

Empty weight4,480 kg
Max. take-off weight9,100 kg

Performance

Max. speed1,028 km/h
Range2,520 km
Service ceiling13,565 m

Crew & capacity

Crew2
Hardpoints5

Powerplant

Engines1
Engine modelRolls-Royce Turbomeca Adour Mk 951
Thrust (each)29.0 kN

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.

Photos

Photo 1: Ian Creek / Wikimedia Commons · GFDL

Some text and images come from Wikipedia / Wikimedia Commons under CC BY-SA licences.

Similar aircraft

View all →
Pilatus Aircraft PC-7
MilitaryTrainers

Pilatus Aircraft PC-7

Swiss turboprop trainer used by dozens of air forces

1966412 km/h1,200 km