GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
BAE Systems Harrier (first generation)
Military Retired

BAE Systems Harrier (first generation)

The world's first operational jump jet

1,176 km/hMax. speed
15,600 mService ceiling
11,430 kgMax. take-off weight
278Units built

Overview

The Hawker Siddeley Harrier was the world's first successful jump jet — a combat aircraft able to take off and land vertically. Its single Pegasus engine has four swivelling nozzles that point down for hovering and backwards for normal flight.

It entered RAF service in 1969 so that aircraft could operate from forest clearings and roads if air bases were destroyed in a European war. The US Marine Corps bought it as the AV-8A, and the related Sea Harrier fought in the 1982 Falklands War. Specifications are for the Harrier GR.3.

Specifications

Dimensions

Length14.27 m
Wingspan7.70 m
Height3.63 m
Wing area18.7 m²

Weights & fuel

Empty weight5,580 kg
Max. take-off weight11,430 kg

Performance

Max. speed1,176 km/h
Ferry range3,428 km
Service ceiling15,600 m

Crew & capacity

Crew1
Hardpoints5

Powerplant

Engines1
Engine modelRolls-Royce Pegasus 103
Thrust (each)95.6 kN

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.

Armament

  • 2 × 30 mm ADEN cannon pods
  • About 2,400 kg of bombs and rocket pods on 5 hardpoints

Did you know?

Pilots could "VIFF" — swivel the nozzles in forward flight — to slow down or change direction suddenly in a dogfight.

Photos

Photo 1: Antony McCallum (Wyrdlight at English Wikipedia), http://www.wyrdlight.com/. / Wikimedia Commons · CC BY 3.0

Some text and images come from Wikipedia / Wikimedia Commons under CC BY-SA licences.

Similar aircraft

View all →
Sukhoi Su-24 Fencer
MilitaryAttack aircraft

Sukhoi Su-24 Fencer

Soviet swing-wing night and all-weather bomber

19671,654 km/h
SEPECAT Jaguar
MilitaryAttack aircraft

SEPECAT Jaguar

Anglo-French low-level strike jet, still flying in India

19681,699 km/h