GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Boeing 737-800 Commercial
Boeing 737-300 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerBoeingBoeing
TypeNarrow-body airlinersNarrow-body airliners
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇸 United States
First flight19971984
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built—1,113
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length39.50 m33.40 m
Wingspan35.80 m28.90 m
Height12.50 m11.10 m
Wing area124.6 m²91.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight41,413 kg32,700 kg
Max. take-off weight79,016 kg62,820 kg
Fuel capacity26,020 L20,100 L
Performance
Max. speed876 km/h—
Cruise speed842 km/h794 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.82Mach 0.82
Range5,436 km4,176 km
Service ceiling12,500 m11,300 m
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Seats (typical)162128
Seats (max.)189149
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelCFM International CFM56-7BCFM International CFM56-3B
Thrust (each)121.4 kN89.0 kN

At a glance

Range

Boeing 737-800
5,436 km
Boeing 737-300
4,176 km

Max. take-off weight

Boeing 737-800
79,016 kg
Boeing 737-300
62,820 kg

Wingspan

Boeing 737-800
36 m
Boeing 737-300
29 m

Length

Boeing 737-800
40 m
Boeing 737-300
33 m

Service ceiling

Boeing 737-800
12,500 m
Boeing 737-300
11,300 m

Seats (typical)

Boeing 737-800
162
Boeing 737-300
128

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.