GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Airbus A380 Commercial
Airbus A340-600 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerAirbusAirbus
TypeWide-body airlinersWide-body airliners
Origin🇫🇷 Europe🇫🇷 Europe
First flight20052001
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built25197
Unit costUS$ 445.6 million—
Dimensions
Length72.72 m75.36 m
Wingspan79.75 m63.45 m
Height24.09 m17.22 m
Wing area845.0 m²439.4 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight285,000 kg177,000 kg
Max. take-off weight575,000 kg380,000 kg
Fuel capacity320,000 L195,620 L
Performance
Max. speed945 km/h—
Cruise speed903 km/h881 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.89Mach 0.86
Range14,800 km14,450 km
Service ceiling13,100 m12,500 m
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Seats (typical)575326
Seats (max.)853475
Powerplant
Engines44
Engine type——
Engine modelRolls-Royce Trent 900 or Engine Alliance GP7200Rolls-Royce Trent 556
Thrust (each)311.0 kN249.0 kN

At a glance

Range

Airbus A380
14,800 km
Airbus A340-600
14,450 km

Max. take-off weight

Airbus A380
575,000 kg
Airbus A340-600
380,000 kg

Wingspan

Airbus A380
80 m
Airbus A340-600
63 m

Length

Airbus A380
73 m
Airbus A340-600
75 m

Service ceiling

Airbus A380
13,100 m
Airbus A340-600
12,500 m

Seats (typical)

Airbus A380
575
Airbus A340-600
326

Units built

Airbus A380
251
Airbus A340-600
97

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.