GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Beechcraft Bonanza G36 Commercial
Cessna 172 Skyhawk Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerBeechcraftCessna
TypeLight & general aviationLight & general aviation
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇸 United States
First flight19451955
StatusIn productionIn production
Units built17,00044,000
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length8.38 m8.28 m
Wingspan10.21 m11.00 m
Height2.62 m2.72 m
Wing area16.8 m²16.2 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight1,141 kg767 kg
Max. take-off weight1,656 kg1,157 kg
Fuel capacity—212 L
Performance
Max. speed—302 km/h
Cruise speed326 km/h226 km/h
Range1,704 km1,185 km
Service ceiling5,640 m4,100 m
Rate of climb—3.7 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew11
Seats (typical)64
Seats (max.)64
Powerplant
Engines11
Engine type——
Engine modelContinental IO-550-BLycoming IO-360-L2A
Power (each)224 kW134 kW

At a glance

Range

Beechcraft Bonanza G36
1,704 km
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
1,185 km

Max. take-off weight

Beechcraft Bonanza G36
1,656 kg
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
1,157 kg

Wingspan

Beechcraft Bonanza G36
10 m
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
11 m

Length

Beechcraft Bonanza G36
8 m
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
8 m

Service ceiling

Beechcraft Bonanza G36
5,640 m
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
4,100 m

Seats (typical)

Beechcraft Bonanza G36
6
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
4

Units built

Beechcraft Bonanza G36
17,000
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
44,000

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.