GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Cirrus Aircraft SR22 Commercial
Diamond Aircraft DA42 Twin Star Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerCirrus AircraftDiamond Aircraft
TypeLight & general aviationLight & general aviation
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇦🇹 Austria
First flight20002002
StatusIn productionIn production
Units built——
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length7.92 m8.56 m
Wingspan11.68 m13.42 m
Height2.71 m2.49 m
Wing area13.5 m²16.3 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight1,009 kg1,400 kg
Max. take-off weight1,633 kg1,999 kg
Performance
Cruise speed339 km/h330 km/h
Range1,800 km1,693 km
Service ceiling5,334 m5,486 m
Crew & capacity
Crew11
Seats (typical)44
Seats (max.)54
Powerplant
Engines12
Engine type——
Engine modelContinental IO-550-NAustro Engine AE300 (diesel)
Power (each)231 kW123 kW

At a glance

Range

Cirrus Aircraft SR22
1,800 km
Diamond Aircraft DA42 Twin Star
1,693 km

Max. take-off weight

Cirrus Aircraft SR22
1,633 kg
Diamond Aircraft DA42 Twin Star
1,999 kg

Wingspan

Cirrus Aircraft SR22
12 m
Diamond Aircraft DA42 Twin Star
13 m

Length

Cirrus Aircraft SR22
8 m
Diamond Aircraft DA42 Twin Star
9 m

Service ceiling

Cirrus Aircraft SR22
5,334 m
Diamond Aircraft DA42 Twin Star
5,486 m

Seats (typical)

Cirrus Aircraft SR22
4
Diamond Aircraft DA42 Twin Star
4

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.