GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Cirrus Aircraft SR22 Commercial
Pilatus Aircraft PC-12 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerCirrus AircraftPilatus Aircraft
TypeLight & general aviationLight & general aviation
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇨🇭 Switzerland
First flight20001991
StatusIn productionIn production
Units built—2,000
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length7.92 m14.40 m
Wingspan11.68 m16.28 m
Height2.71 m4.26 m
Wing area13.5 m²25.8 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight1,009 kg3,000 kg
Max. take-off weight1,633 kg4,740 kg
Performance
Cruise speed339 km/h537 km/h
Range1,800 km3,417 km
Service ceiling5,334 m9,144 m
Crew & capacity
Crew11–2
Seats (typical)48
Seats (max.)510
Powerplant
Engines11
Engine type——
Engine modelContinental IO-550-NPratt & Whitney Canada PT6E-67XP
Power (each)231 kW895 kW

At a glance

Range

Cirrus Aircraft SR22
1,800 km
Pilatus Aircraft PC-12
3,417 km

Max. take-off weight

Cirrus Aircraft SR22
1,633 kg
Pilatus Aircraft PC-12
4,740 kg

Wingspan

Cirrus Aircraft SR22
12 m
Pilatus Aircraft PC-12
16 m

Length

Cirrus Aircraft SR22
8 m
Pilatus Aircraft PC-12
14 m

Service ceiling

Cirrus Aircraft SR22
5,334 m
Pilatus Aircraft PC-12
9,144 m

Seats (typical)

Cirrus Aircraft SR22
4
Pilatus Aircraft PC-12
8

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.