GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

De Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter Commercial
ATR 42-600 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerDe Havilland CanadaATR
TypeRegional jetsRegional jets
Origin🇨🇦 Canada🇫🇷 France / Italy
First flight19651984
StatusIn productionIn production
Units built985—
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length15.77 m22.67 m
Wingspan19.81 m24.57 m
Height5.94 m7.59 m
Wing area39.0 m²54.5 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight3,363 kg11,550 kg
Max. take-off weight5,670 kg18,600 kg
Performance
Cruise speed337 km/h556 km/h
Range1,480 km1,326 km
Service ceiling8,140 m7,620 m
Rate of climb8.1 m/s—
Crew & capacity
Crew1–22
Seats (typical)1948
Seats (max.)2050
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelPratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127M
Power (each)462 kW1,611 kW

At a glance

Range

De Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter
1,480 km
ATR 42-600
1,326 km

Max. take-off weight

De Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter
5,670 kg
ATR 42-600
18,600 kg

Wingspan

De Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter
20 m
ATR 42-600
25 m

Length

De Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter
16 m
ATR 42-600
23 m

Service ceiling

De Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter
8,140 m
ATR 42-600
7,620 m

Seats (typical)

De Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter
19
ATR 42-600
48

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.