GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

ShinMaywa Industries US-2 Commercial
De Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerShinMaywa IndustriesDe Havilland Canada
TypeSeaplanes & flying boatsSeaplanes & flying boats
Origin🇯🇵 Japan🇨🇦 Canada
First flight20031947
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built—1,657
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length33.46 m9.22 m
Wingspan33.15 m14.63 m
Height9.80 m2.74 m
Wing area135.8 m²23.2 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight25,630 kg1,361 kg
Max. take-off weight47,700 kg2,313 kg
Performance
Max. speed560 km/h255 km/h
Cruise speed480 km/h230 km/h
Range4,700 km732 km
Service ceiling7,195 m5,486 m
Rate of climb—5.2 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew111
Seats (typical)—6
Seats (max.)207
Powerplant
Engines41
Engine type——
Engine modelRolls-Royce AE 2100JPratt & Whitney R-985 Wasp Junior
Power (each)3,424 kW336 kW

At a glance

Max. speed

ShinMaywa Industries US-2
560 km/h
De Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
255 km/h

Range

ShinMaywa Industries US-2
4,700 km
De Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
732 km

Max. take-off weight

ShinMaywa Industries US-2
47,700 kg
De Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
2,313 kg

Wingspan

ShinMaywa Industries US-2
33 m
De Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
15 m

Length

ShinMaywa Industries US-2
33 m
De Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
9 m

Service ceiling

ShinMaywa Industries US-2
7,195 m
De Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
5,486 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.