GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Airbus A330-300 Commercial
Airbus A380 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerAirbusAirbus
TypeWide-body airlinersWide-body airliners
Origin🇫🇷 Europe🇫🇷 Europe
First flight19922005
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built—251
Unit cost—US$ 445.6 million
Dimensions
Length63.67 m72.72 m
Wingspan60.30 m79.75 m
Height16.79 m24.09 m
Wing area361.6 m²845.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight129,400 kg285,000 kg
Max. take-off weight242,000 kg575,000 kg
Fuel capacity139,090 L320,000 L
Performance
Max. speed—945 km/h
Cruise speed871 km/h903 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.86Mach 0.89
Range11,750 km14,800 km
Service ceiling12,500 m13,100 m
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Seats (typical)300575
Seats (max.)440853
Powerplant
Engines24
Engine type——
Engine modelGE CF6-80E1, PW4000 or Rolls-Royce Trent 700Rolls-Royce Trent 900 or Engine Alliance GP7200
Thrust (each)316.0 kN311.0 kN

At a glance

Range

Airbus A330-300
11,750 km
Airbus A380
14,800 km

Max. take-off weight

Airbus A330-300
242,000 kg
Airbus A380
575,000 kg

Wingspan

Airbus A330-300
60 m
Airbus A380
80 m

Length

Airbus A330-300
64 m
Airbus A380
73 m

Service ceiling

Airbus A330-300
12,500 m
Airbus A380
13,100 m

Seats (typical)

Airbus A330-300
300
Airbus A380
575

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.