GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Bombardier Challenger 350 Commercial
Cessna Citation X Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerBombardierCessna
TypeBusiness jetsBusiness jets
Origin🇨🇦 Canada🇺🇸 United States
First flight—1993
StatusIn productionIn service
Units built——
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length20.92 m22.04 m
Wingspan21.00 m19.38 m
Height6.10 m5.77 m
Wing area48.5 m²49.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight—9,900 kg
Max. take-off weight18,416 kg16,193 kg
Performance
Cruise speed870 km/h972 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.83Mach 0.94
Range5,926 km6,019 km
Service ceiling13,716 m15,545 m
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Seats (typical)88
Seats (max.)1012
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelHoneywell HTF7350Rolls-Royce AE 3007C
Thrust (each)32.6 kN28.7 kN

At a glance

Range

Bombardier Challenger 350
5,926 km
Cessna Citation X
6,019 km

Max. take-off weight

Bombardier Challenger 350
18,416 kg
Cessna Citation X
16,193 kg

Wingspan

Bombardier Challenger 350
21 m
Cessna Citation X
19 m

Length

Bombardier Challenger 350
21 m
Cessna Citation X
22 m

Service ceiling

Bombardier Challenger 350
13,716 m
Cessna Citation X
15,545 m

Seats (typical)

Bombardier Challenger 350
8
Cessna Citation X
8

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.