GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Dassault Aviation Falcon 7X Commercial
Honda Aircraft Company HA-420 HondaJet Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerDassault AviationHonda Aircraft Company
TypeBusiness jetsBusiness jets
Origin🇫🇷 France🇺🇸 United States
First flight20052003
StatusIn productionIn production
Units built——
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length23.38 m12.99 m
Wingspan26.21 m12.12 m
Height7.83 m4.54 m
Wing area70.7 m²16.7 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight15,456 kg—
Max. take-off weight31,751 kg4,853 kg
Performance
Max. speed—782 km/h
Cruise speed900 km/h—
Max. MachMach 0.90—
Range11,019 km2,661 km
Service ceiling15,545 m13,106 m
Crew & capacity
Crew21–2
Seats (typical)125
Seats (max.)167
Powerplant
Engines32
Engine type——
Engine modelPratt & Whitney Canada PW307AGE Honda HF120
Thrust (each)28.5 kN9.1 kN

At a glance

Range

Dassault Aviation Falcon 7X
11,019 km
Honda Aircraft Company HA-420 HondaJet
2,661 km

Max. take-off weight

Dassault Aviation Falcon 7X
31,751 kg
Honda Aircraft Company HA-420 HondaJet
4,853 kg

Wingspan

Dassault Aviation Falcon 7X
26 m
Honda Aircraft Company HA-420 HondaJet
12 m

Length

Dassault Aviation Falcon 7X
23 m
Honda Aircraft Company HA-420 HondaJet
13 m

Service ceiling

Dassault Aviation Falcon 7X
15,545 m
Honda Aircraft Company HA-420 HondaJet
13,106 m

Seats (typical)

Dassault Aviation Falcon 7X
12
Honda Aircraft Company HA-420 HondaJet
5

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.