GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Lockheed F-117 Nighthawk Military
Sukhoi Su-25 Frogfoot Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerLockheedSukhoi
TypeAttack aircraftAttack aircraft
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇸🇺 Soviet Union
First flight19811975
StatusRetiredIn service
Units built641,024
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length20.09 m15.33 m
Wingspan13.21 m14.36 m
Height3.78 m4.80 m
Wing area73.0 m²30.1 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight13,380 kg9,800 kg
Max. take-off weight23,814 kg19,300 kg
Performance
Max. speed993 km/h950 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.92Mach 0.82
Range1,720 km750 km
Ferry range—1,950 km
Service ceiling13,716 m7,000 m
Rate of climb—58.0 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew11
Hardpoints—11
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelGE F404-F1D2Tumansky R-195
Thrust (each)48.0 kN44.2 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Lockheed F-117 Nighthawk
993 km/h
Sukhoi Su-25 Frogfoot
950 km/h

Range

Lockheed F-117 Nighthawk
1,720 km
Sukhoi Su-25 Frogfoot
750 km

Max. take-off weight

Lockheed F-117 Nighthawk
23,814 kg
Sukhoi Su-25 Frogfoot
19,300 kg

Wingspan

Lockheed F-117 Nighthawk
13 m
Sukhoi Su-25 Frogfoot
14 m

Length

Lockheed F-117 Nighthawk
20 m
Sukhoi Su-25 Frogfoot
15 m

Service ceiling

Lockheed F-117 Nighthawk
13,716 m
Sukhoi Su-25 Frogfoot
7,000 m

Units built

Lockheed F-117 Nighthawk
64
Sukhoi Su-25 Frogfoot
1,024

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.