GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Boeing 707 Commercial
Boeing 737-800 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerBoeingBoeing
TypeNarrow-body airlinersNarrow-body airliners
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇸 United States
First flight19571997
StatusRetiredIn service
Units built865—
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length46.60 m39.50 m
Wingspan44.42 m35.80 m
Height12.93 m12.50 m
Wing area283.4 m²124.6 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight66,406 kg41,413 kg
Max. take-off weight151,320 kg79,016 kg
Fuel capacity90,300 L26,020 L
Performance
Max. speed1,010 km/h876 km/h
Cruise speed897 km/h842 km/h
Max. Mach—Mach 0.82
Range9,265 km5,436 km
Service ceiling12,800 m12,500 m
Crew & capacity
Crew3–42
Seats (typical)141162
Seats (max.)189189
Powerplant
Engines42
Engine type——
Engine modelPratt & Whitney JT3D (707-320B)CFM International CFM56-7B
Thrust (each)80.0 kN121.4 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Boeing 707
1,010 km/h
Boeing 737-800
876 km/h

Range

Boeing 707
9,265 km
Boeing 737-800
5,436 km

Max. take-off weight

Boeing 707
151,320 kg
Boeing 737-800
79,016 kg

Wingspan

Boeing 707
44 m
Boeing 737-800
36 m

Length

Boeing 707
47 m
Boeing 737-800
40 m

Service ceiling

Boeing 707
12,800 m
Boeing 737-800
12,500 m

Seats (typical)

Boeing 707
141
Boeing 737-800
162

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.