GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Boeing 707 Commercial
Boeing E-3 Sentry (AWACS) Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerBoeingBoeing
TypeNarrow-body airlinersReconnaissance & surveillance
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇸 United States
First flight19571975
StatusRetiredIn service
Units built86568
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length46.60 m46.61 m
Wingspan44.42 m44.42 m
Height12.93 m12.60 m
Wing area283.4 m²283.4 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight66,406 kg73,480 kg
Max. take-off weight151,320 kg147,400 kg
Fuel capacity90,300 L—
Performance
Max. speed1,010 km/h855 km/h
Cruise speed897 km/h—
Range9,265 km7,400 km
Service ceiling12,800 m12,500 m
Crew & capacity
Crew3–44 + 13–19
Seats (typical)141—
Seats (max.)189—
Powerplant
Engines44
Engine type——
Engine modelPratt & Whitney JT3D (707-320B)Pratt & Whitney TF33-PW-100A
Thrust (each)80.0 kN93.0 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Boeing 707
1,010 km/h
Boeing E-3 Sentry (AWACS)
855 km/h

Range

Boeing 707
9,265 km
Boeing E-3 Sentry (AWACS)
7,400 km

Max. take-off weight

Boeing 707
151,320 kg
Boeing E-3 Sentry (AWACS)
147,400 kg

Wingspan

Boeing 707
44 m
Boeing E-3 Sentry (AWACS)
44 m

Length

Boeing 707
47 m
Boeing E-3 Sentry (AWACS)
47 m

Service ceiling

Boeing 707
12,800 m
Boeing E-3 Sentry (AWACS)
12,500 m

Units built

Boeing 707
865
Boeing E-3 Sentry (AWACS)
68

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.