GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

ATR 72-600 Commercial
Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerATRLockheed
TypePropeller airlinersPropeller airliners
Origin🇫🇷 France / Italy🇺🇸 United States
First flight20091950
StatusIn productionRetired
Units built—579
Unit costUS$ 26.5 million—
Dimensions
Length27.17 m34.65 m
Wingspan27.05 m37.49 m
Height7.65 m7.54 m
Wing area61.0 m²153.7 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight13,311 kg33,340 kg
Max. take-off weight23,000 kg62,370 kg
Fuel capacity6,370 L—
Performance
Max. speed—607 km/h
Cruise speed510 km/h489 km/h
Range1,528 km8,700 km
Service ceiling7,620 m7,620 m
Crew & capacity
Crew25
Seats (typical)7095
Seats (max.)78109
Powerplant
Engines24
Engine type——
Engine modelPratt & Whitney Canada PW127MWright R-3350 Turbo-Compound
Power (each)2,051 kW2,420 kW

At a glance

Range

ATR 72-600
1,528 km
Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
8,700 km

Max. take-off weight

ATR 72-600
23,000 kg
Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
62,370 kg

Wingspan

ATR 72-600
27 m
Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
37 m

Length

ATR 72-600
27 m
Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
35 m

Service ceiling

ATR 72-600
7,620 m
Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
7,620 m

Seats (typical)

ATR 72-600
70
Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
95

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.