GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Saab 37 Viggen Military
Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-7 / F-7 Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerSaabChengdu Aircraft Corporation
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇸🇪 Sweden🇨🇳 China
First flight19671966
StatusRetiredIn service
Units built3292,400
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length16.40 m14.88 m
Wingspan10.60 m8.32 m
Height5.90 m4.11 m
Wing area46.0 m²24.9 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight11,800 kg5,292 kg
Max. take-off weight20,500 kg9,100 kg
Performance
Max. speed2,231 km/h2,200 km/h
Max. MachMach 2.10Mach 2.00
Range—850 km
Ferry range—2,200 km
Combat radius1,000 km—
Service ceiling18,000 m17,500 m
Rate of climb203.0 m/s195.0 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew11
Hardpoints—5
Powerplant
Engines11
Engine type——
Engine modelVolvo Flygmotor RM8BLiyang WP-13F
Thrust (each)72.1 kN44.1 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)125.0 kN64.7 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Saab 37 Viggen
2,231 km/h
Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-7 / F-7
2,200 km/h

Max. take-off weight

Saab 37 Viggen
20,500 kg
Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-7 / F-7
9,100 kg

Wingspan

Saab 37 Viggen
11 m
Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-7 / F-7
8 m

Length

Saab 37 Viggen
16 m
Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-7 / F-7
15 m

Service ceiling

Saab 37 Viggen
18,000 m
Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-7 / F-7
17,500 m

Units built

Saab 37 Viggen
329
Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-7 / F-7
2,400

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.