GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Shenyang Aircraft Corporation J-15 Flying Shark Military
Sukhoi Su-35 Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerShenyang Aircraft CorporationSukhoi
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇨🇳 China🇷🇺 Russia
First flight20092008
StatusIn productionIn production
Units built——
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length21.90 m21.90 m
Wingspan14.70 m15.30 m
Height5.92 m5.90 m
Wing area62.0 m²62.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight17,500 kg18,400 kg
Max. take-off weight32,500 kg34,500 kg
Performance
Max. speed—2,400 km/h
Max. Mach—Mach 2.25
Range3,500 km3,600 km
Ferry range—4,500 km
Service ceiling20,000 m18,000 m
Rate of climb—280.0 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew11
Hardpoints1212
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelSaturn AL-31F or Shenyang WS-10HSaturn AL-41F1S (thrust vectoring)
Thrust (each)—86.3 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)123.0 kN142.0 kN

At a glance

Range

Shenyang Aircraft Corporation J-15 Flying Shark
3,500 km
Sukhoi Su-35
3,600 km

Max. take-off weight

Shenyang Aircraft Corporation J-15 Flying Shark
32,500 kg
Sukhoi Su-35
34,500 kg

Wingspan

Shenyang Aircraft Corporation J-15 Flying Shark
15 m
Sukhoi Su-35
15 m

Length

Shenyang Aircraft Corporation J-15 Flying Shark
22 m
Sukhoi Su-35
22 m

Service ceiling

Shenyang Aircraft Corporation J-15 Flying Shark
20,000 m
Sukhoi Su-35
18,000 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.