GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-35 Military
Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerMikoyan (MiG)Lockheed Martin
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇷🇺 Russia🇺🇸 United States
First flight20072006
StatusIn serviceIn production
Units built——
Unit cost—US$ 82.5 million
Dimensions
Length17.30 m15.70 m
Wingspan12.00 m10.70 m
Height4.73 m4.40 m
Wing area38.0 m²42.7 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight11,000 kg13,290 kg
Max. take-off weight29,700 kg31,800 kg
Performance
Max. speed2,400 km/h1,930 km/h
Max. MachMach 2.23Mach 1.60
Range2,000 km2,200 km
Ferry range3,100 km—
Combat radius—1,239 km
Service ceiling17,500 m15,240 m
Rate of climb330.0 m/s—
Crew & capacity
Crew1–21
Hardpoints910
Powerplant
Engines21
Engine type——
Engine modelKlimov RD-33MKPratt & Whitney F135-PW-100
Thrust (each)53.0 kN128.0 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)88.3 kN191.0 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-35
2,400 km/h
Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II
1,930 km/h

Range

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-35
2,000 km
Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II
2,200 km

Max. take-off weight

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-35
29,700 kg
Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II
31,800 kg

Wingspan

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-35
12 m
Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II
11 m

Length

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-35
17 m
Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II
16 m

Service ceiling

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-35
17,500 m
Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II
15,240 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.