GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-35 Military
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-29 Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerMikoyan (MiG)Mikoyan (MiG)
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇷🇺 Russia🇸🇺 Soviet Union
First flight20071977
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built—1,600
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length17.30 m17.37 m
Wingspan12.00 m11.40 m
Height4.73 m4.73 m
Wing area38.0 m²38.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight11,000 kg11,000 kg
Max. take-off weight29,700 kg18,000 kg
Performance
Max. speed2,400 km/h2,400 km/h
Max. MachMach 2.23Mach 2.25
Range2,000 km1,430 km
Ferry range3,100 km2,100 km
Service ceiling17,500 m18,013 m
Rate of climb330.0 m/s330.0 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew1–21
Hardpoints97
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelKlimov RD-33MKKlimov RD-33
Thrust (each)53.0 kN50.0 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)88.3 kN81.4 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-35
2,400 km/h
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-29
2,400 km/h

Range

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-35
2,000 km
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-29
1,430 km

Max. take-off weight

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-35
29,700 kg
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-29
18,000 kg

Wingspan

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-35
12 m
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-29
11 m

Length

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-35
17 m
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-29
17 m

Service ceiling

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-35
17,500 m
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-29
18,013 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.