GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Tupolev Tu-22M3 Backfire Military
Rockwell International B-1B Lancer Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerTupolevRockwell International
TypeBombersBombers
Origin🇷🇺 Russia🇺🇸 United States
First flight19691984
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built497100
Unit cost—US$ 283 million
Dimensions
Length42.46 m44.50 m
Wingspan34.28 m41.80 m
Height11.05 m10.40 m
Wing area183.6 m²181.2 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight58,000 kg87,100 kg
Max. take-off weight126,000 kg216,400 kg
Max. payload—34,000 kg
Performance
Max. speed2,000 km/h1,335 km/h
Max. MachMach 1.88Mach 1.25
Range—9,400 km
Combat radius2,400 km2,990 km
Service ceiling13,300 m18,000 m
Crew & capacity
Crew44
Hardpoints—6
Powerplant
Engines24
Engine type——
Engine modelKuznetsov NK-25General Electric F101-GE-102
Thrust (each)—75.6 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)245.0 kN136.9 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Tupolev Tu-22M3 Backfire
2,000 km/h
Rockwell International B-1B Lancer
1,335 km/h

Max. take-off weight

Tupolev Tu-22M3 Backfire
126,000 kg
Rockwell International B-1B Lancer
216,400 kg

Wingspan

Tupolev Tu-22M3 Backfire
34 m
Rockwell International B-1B Lancer
42 m

Length

Tupolev Tu-22M3 Backfire
42 m
Rockwell International B-1B Lancer
45 m

Service ceiling

Tupolev Tu-22M3 Backfire
13,300 m
Rockwell International B-1B Lancer
18,000 m

Units built

Tupolev Tu-22M3 Backfire
497
Rockwell International B-1B Lancer
100

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.