GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Avro Vulcan B.2 Military
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerAvroBoeing
TypeBombersBombers
Origin🇬🇧 United Kingdom🇺🇸 United States
First flight19521952
StatusRetiredIn service
Units built136744
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length29.59 m48.50 m
Wingspan33.83 m56.40 m
Height8.00 m12.40 m
Wing area368.3 m²370.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight37,144 kg83,250 kg
Max. take-off weight92,534 kg219,600 kg
Max. payload—31,500 kg
Performance
Max. speed1,038 km/h1,000 km/h
Cruise speed—845 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.96—
Range4,170 km14,200 km
Service ceiling17,000 m15,000 m
Rate of climb—32.0 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew55
Powerplant
Engines48
Engine type——
Engine modelBristol Siddeley Olympus 301Pratt & Whitney TF33-P-3/103
Thrust (each)88.9 kN76.0 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Avro Vulcan B.2
1,038 km/h
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
1,000 km/h

Range

Avro Vulcan B.2
4,170 km
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
14,200 km

Max. take-off weight

Avro Vulcan B.2
92,534 kg
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
219,600 kg

Wingspan

Avro Vulcan B.2
34 m
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
56 m

Length

Avro Vulcan B.2
30 m
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
49 m

Service ceiling

Avro Vulcan B.2
17,000 m
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
15,000 m

Units built

Avro Vulcan B.2
136
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
744

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.