GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Kawasaki Heavy Industries C-2 Military
Embraer C-390 Millennium Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerKawasaki Heavy IndustriesEmbraer
TypeMilitary transportMilitary transport
Origin🇯🇵 Japan🇧🇷 Brazil
First flight20102015
StatusIn productionIn production
Units built——
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length43.90 m35.20 m
Wingspan44.40 m35.05 m
Height14.20 m11.84 m
Weights & fuel
Empty weight69,000 kg—
Max. take-off weight141,400 kg87,000 kg
Max. payload36,000 kg26,000 kg
Performance
Max. speed—988 km/h
Cruise speed890 km/h870 km/h
Range7,600 km2,820 km
Ferry range9,800 km8,500 km
Service ceiling12,200 m11,000 m
Crew & capacity
Crew33
Seats (max.)—80
Cargo capacity36,000 kg26,000 kg
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelGeneral Electric CF6-80C2K1FIAE V2500-E5
Thrust (each)266.0 kN139.4 kN

At a glance

Range

Kawasaki Heavy Industries C-2
7,600 km
Embraer C-390 Millennium
2,820 km

Max. take-off weight

Kawasaki Heavy Industries C-2
141,400 kg
Embraer C-390 Millennium
87,000 kg

Wingspan

Kawasaki Heavy Industries C-2
44 m
Embraer C-390 Millennium
35 m

Length

Kawasaki Heavy Industries C-2
44 m
Embraer C-390 Millennium
35 m

Service ceiling

Kawasaki Heavy Industries C-2
12,200 m
Embraer C-390 Millennium
11,000 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.