GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Embraer C-390 Millennium Military
Lockheed Martin C-130J Super Hercules Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerEmbraerLockheed Martin
TypeMilitary transportMilitary transport
Origin🇧🇷 Brazil🇺🇸 United States
First flight20151996
StatusIn productionIn production
Units built——
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length35.20 m29.79 m
Wingspan35.05 m40.41 m
Height11.84 m11.84 m
Wing area—162.1 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight—34,274 kg
Max. take-off weight87,000 kg79,380 kg
Max. payload26,000 kg19,090 kg
Performance
Max. speed988 km/h671 km/h
Cruise speed870 km/h643 km/h
Range2,820 km3,334 km
Ferry range8,500 km—
Service ceiling11,000 m8,615 m
Crew & capacity
Crew33
Seats (typical)—92
Seats (max.)80128
Cargo capacity26,000 kg—
Powerplant
Engines24
Engine type——
Engine modelIAE V2500-E5Rolls-Royce AE 2100D3
Thrust (each)139.4 kN—
Power (each)—3,458 kW

At a glance

Max. speed

Embraer C-390 Millennium
988 km/h
Lockheed Martin C-130J Super Hercules
671 km/h

Range

Embraer C-390 Millennium
2,820 km
Lockheed Martin C-130J Super Hercules
3,334 km

Max. take-off weight

Embraer C-390 Millennium
87,000 kg
Lockheed Martin C-130J Super Hercules
79,380 kg

Wingspan

Embraer C-390 Millennium
35 m
Lockheed Martin C-130J Super Hercules
40 m

Length

Embraer C-390 Millennium
35 m
Lockheed Martin C-130J Super Hercules
30 m

Service ceiling

Embraer C-390 Millennium
11,000 m
Lockheed Martin C-130J Super Hercules
8,615 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.