GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Embraer C-390 Millennium Military
Airbus A400M Atlas Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerEmbraerAirbus
TypeMilitary transportMilitary transport
Origin🇧🇷 Brazil🇪🇺 Europe
First flight20152009
StatusIn productionIn production
Units built——
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length35.20 m45.10 m
Wingspan35.05 m42.40 m
Height11.84 m14.70 m
Wing area—221.5 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight—78,600 kg
Max. take-off weight87,000 kg141,000 kg
Max. payload26,000 kg37,000 kg
Performance
Max. speed988 km/h780 km/h
Cruise speed870 km/h—
Max. Mach—Mach 0.72
Range2,820 km3,300 km
Ferry range8,500 km8,700 km
Service ceiling11,000 m12,200 m
Crew & capacity
Crew33–4
Seats (typical)—116
Seats (max.)80—
Cargo capacity26,000 kg—
Powerplant
Engines24
Engine type——
Engine modelIAE V2500-E5Europrop TP400-D6
Thrust (each)139.4 kN—
Power (each)—8,203 kW

At a glance

Max. speed

Embraer C-390 Millennium
988 km/h
Airbus A400M Atlas
780 km/h

Range

Embraer C-390 Millennium
2,820 km
Airbus A400M Atlas
3,300 km

Max. take-off weight

Embraer C-390 Millennium
87,000 kg
Airbus A400M Atlas
141,000 kg

Wingspan

Embraer C-390 Millennium
35 m
Airbus A400M Atlas
42 m

Length

Embraer C-390 Millennium
35 m
Airbus A400M Atlas
45 m

Service ceiling

Embraer C-390 Millennium
11,000 m
Airbus A400M Atlas
12,200 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.