GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

McDonnell Douglas KC-10A Extender Military
Ilyushin Il-78 Midas Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerMcDonnell DouglasIlyushin
TypeAerial refuelling tankersAerial refuelling tankers
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇷🇺 Russia
First flight19801983
StatusRetiredIn service
Units built60—
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length55.35 m46.59 m
Wingspan50.41 m50.50 m
Height17.40 m14.76 m
Wing area367.7 m²300.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight109,328 kg—
Max. take-off weight267,620 kg210,000 kg
Fuel capacity202,000 L—
Performance
Max. speed996 km/h850 km/h
Cruise speed908 km/h—
Range7,030 km7,300 km
Ferry range18,500 km—
Service ceiling12,700 m12,000 m
Crew & capacity
Crew46
Cargo capacity76,560 kg—
Powerplant
Engines34
Engine type——
Engine modelGeneral Electric CF6-50C2Soloviev D-30KP-2
Thrust (each)233.5 kN117.7 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

McDonnell Douglas KC-10A Extender
996 km/h
Ilyushin Il-78 Midas
850 km/h

Range

McDonnell Douglas KC-10A Extender
7,030 km
Ilyushin Il-78 Midas
7,300 km

Max. take-off weight

McDonnell Douglas KC-10A Extender
267,620 kg
Ilyushin Il-78 Midas
210,000 kg

Wingspan

McDonnell Douglas KC-10A Extender
50 m
Ilyushin Il-78 Midas
51 m

Length

McDonnell Douglas KC-10A Extender
55 m
Ilyushin Il-78 Midas
47 m

Service ceiling

McDonnell Douglas KC-10A Extender
12,700 m
Ilyushin Il-78 Midas
12,000 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.