GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

McDonnell Douglas KC-10A Extender Military
McDonnell Douglas MD-11 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerMcDonnell DouglasMcDonnell Douglas
TypeAerial refuelling tankersWide-body airliners
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇸 United States
First flight19801990
StatusRetiredIn service
Units built60200
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length55.35 m61.62 m
Wingspan50.41 m51.97 m
Height17.40 m17.60 m
Wing area367.7 m²338.9 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight109,328 kg128,808 kg
Max. take-off weight267,620 kg285,990 kg
Fuel capacity202,000 L146,174 L
Performance
Max. speed996 km/h—
Cruise speed908 km/h876 km/h
Max. Mach—Mach 0.88
Range7,030 km12,455 km
Ferry range18,500 km—
Service ceiling12,700 m13,100 m
Crew & capacity
Crew42
Seats (typical)—323
Seats (max.)—410
Cargo capacity76,560 kg—
Powerplant
Engines33
Engine type——
Engine modelGeneral Electric CF6-50C2GE CF6-80C2 or Pratt & Whitney PW4460
Thrust (each)233.5 kN274.0 kN

At a glance

Range

McDonnell Douglas KC-10A Extender
7,030 km
McDonnell Douglas MD-11
12,455 km

Max. take-off weight

McDonnell Douglas KC-10A Extender
267,620 kg
McDonnell Douglas MD-11
285,990 kg

Wingspan

McDonnell Douglas KC-10A Extender
50 m
McDonnell Douglas MD-11
52 m

Length

McDonnell Douglas KC-10A Extender
55 m
McDonnell Douglas MD-11
62 m

Service ceiling

McDonnell Douglas KC-10A Extender
12,700 m
McDonnell Douglas MD-11
13,100 m

Units built

McDonnell Douglas KC-10A Extender
60
McDonnell Douglas MD-11
200

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.