GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Boeing E-7A Wedgetail Military
Boeing 737-800 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerBoeingBoeing
TypeReconnaissance & surveillanceNarrow-body airliners
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇸 United States
First flight20041997
StatusIn productionIn service
Units built——
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length33.60 m39.50 m
Wingspan34.30 m35.80 m
Height12.50 m12.50 m
Wing area—124.6 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight—41,413 kg
Max. take-off weight77,600 kg79,016 kg
Fuel capacity—26,020 L
Performance
Max. speed—876 km/h
Cruise speed850 km/h842 km/h
Max. Mach—Mach 0.82
Range6,500 km5,436 km
Service ceiling12,500 m12,500 m
Crew & capacity
Crew2 + 6–10 mission crew2
Seats (typical)—162
Seats (max.)—189
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelCFM International CFM56-7B27ACFM International CFM56-7B
Thrust (each)121.0 kN121.4 kN

At a glance

Range

Boeing E-7A Wedgetail
6,500 km
Boeing 737-800
5,436 km

Max. take-off weight

Boeing E-7A Wedgetail
77,600 kg
Boeing 737-800
79,016 kg

Wingspan

Boeing E-7A Wedgetail
34 m
Boeing 737-800
36 m

Length

Boeing E-7A Wedgetail
34 m
Boeing 737-800
40 m

Service ceiling

Boeing E-7A Wedgetail
12,500 m
Boeing 737-800
12,500 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.