GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

General Atomics Aeronautical MQ-1 Predator Military
Northrop Grumman RQ-4B Global Hawk Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerGeneral Atomics AeronauticalNorthrop Grumman
TypeDrones (UAV)Drones (UAV)
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇸 United States
First flight19941998
StatusRetiredIn service
Units built360—
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length8.22 m14.50 m
Wingspan14.80 m39.90 m
Height2.10 m4.70 m
Wing area11.5 m²—
Weights & fuel
Empty weight512 kg6,781 kg
Max. take-off weight1,020 kg14,628 kg
Max. payload204 kg1,360 kg
Performance
Max. speed217 km/h—
Cruise speed135 km/h575 km/h
Range1,100 km22,780 km
Service ceiling7,620 m18,300 m
Crew & capacity
Crew0 (pilot and sensor operator on the ground)0 (remotely piloted)
Hardpoints2—
Powerplant
Engines11
Engine type——
Engine modelRotax 914FRolls-Royce F137-RR-100
Thrust (each)—34.0 kN
Power (each)86 kW—

At a glance

Range

General Atomics Aeronautical MQ-1 Predator
1,100 km
Northrop Grumman RQ-4B Global Hawk
22,780 km

Max. take-off weight

General Atomics Aeronautical MQ-1 Predator
1,020 kg
Northrop Grumman RQ-4B Global Hawk
14,628 kg

Wingspan

General Atomics Aeronautical MQ-1 Predator
15 m
Northrop Grumman RQ-4B Global Hawk
40 m

Length

General Atomics Aeronautical MQ-1 Predator
8 m
Northrop Grumman RQ-4B Global Hawk
15 m

Service ceiling

General Atomics Aeronautical MQ-1 Predator
7,620 m
Northrop Grumman RQ-4B Global Hawk
18,300 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.