GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Boeing 737 MAX 8 Commercial
Boeing 737-800 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerBoeingBoeing
TypeNarrow-body airlinersNarrow-body airliners
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇸 United States
First flight20161997
StatusIn productionIn service
Units built——
Unit costUS$ 121.6 million—
Dimensions
Length39.52 m39.50 m
Wingspan35.92 m35.80 m
Height12.30 m12.50 m
Wing area127.0 m²124.6 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight45,070 kg41,413 kg
Max. take-off weight82,191 kg79,016 kg
Fuel capacity25,816 L26,020 L
Performance
Max. speed—876 km/h
Cruise speed839 km/h842 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.82Mach 0.82
Range6,570 km5,436 km
Service ceiling12,500 m12,500 m
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Seats (typical)178162
Seats (max.)210189
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelCFM International LEAP-1BCFM International CFM56-7B
Thrust (each)130.0 kN121.4 kN

At a glance

Range

Boeing 737 MAX 8
6,570 km
Boeing 737-800
5,436 km

Max. take-off weight

Boeing 737 MAX 8
82,191 kg
Boeing 737-800
79,016 kg

Wingspan

Boeing 737 MAX 8
36 m
Boeing 737-800
36 m

Length

Boeing 737 MAX 8
40 m
Boeing 737-800
40 m

Service ceiling

Boeing 737 MAX 8
12,500 m
Boeing 737-800
12,500 m

Seats (typical)

Boeing 737 MAX 8
178
Boeing 737-800
162

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.