GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

COMAC C919 Commercial
Irkut MC-21 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerCOMACIrkut
TypeNarrow-body airlinersNarrow-body airliners
Origin🇨🇳 China🇷🇺 Russia
First flight20172017
StatusIn productionIn development
Units built——
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length38.90 m42.20 m
Wingspan35.80 m35.90 m
Height12.00 m11.50 m
Wing area129.2 m²—
Weights & fuel
Empty weight42,100 kg—
Max. take-off weight72,500 kg79,250 kg
Performance
Cruise speed834 km/h870 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.82Mach 0.82
Range4,075 km6,000 km
Service ceiling12,100 m12,500 m
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Seats (typical)158165
Seats (max.)192211
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelCFM International LEAP-1CAviadvigatel PD-14 (or Pratt & Whitney PW1400G)
Thrust (each)130.0 kN137.0 kN

At a glance

Range

COMAC C919
4,075 km
Irkut MC-21
6,000 km

Max. take-off weight

COMAC C919
72,500 kg
Irkut MC-21
79,250 kg

Wingspan

COMAC C919
36 m
Irkut MC-21
36 m

Length

COMAC C919
39 m
Irkut MC-21
42 m

Service ceiling

COMAC C919
12,100 m
Irkut MC-21
12,500 m

Seats (typical)

COMAC C919
158
Irkut MC-21
165

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.