GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Beechcraft T-6 Texan II Military
BAE Systems Hawk Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerBeechcraftBAE Systems
TypeTrainersTrainers
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇬🇧 United Kingdom
First flight19981974
StatusIn productionIn service
Units built1,0001,000
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length10.16 m12.43 m
Wingspan10.19 m9.39 m
Height3.25 m3.98 m
Wing area16.5 m²16.7 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight2,087 kg4,480 kg
Max. take-off weight2,948 kg9,100 kg
Performance
Max. speed585 km/h1,028 km/h
Range1,667 km2,520 km
Service ceiling9,450 m13,565 m
Rate of climb16.6 m/s—
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Hardpoints—5
Powerplant
Engines11
Engine type——
Engine modelPratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-68Rolls-Royce Turbomeca Adour Mk 951
Thrust (each)—29.0 kN
Power (each)820 kW—

At a glance

Max. speed

Beechcraft T-6 Texan II
585 km/h
BAE Systems Hawk
1,028 km/h

Range

Beechcraft T-6 Texan II
1,667 km
BAE Systems Hawk
2,520 km

Max. take-off weight

Beechcraft T-6 Texan II
2,948 kg
BAE Systems Hawk
9,100 kg

Wingspan

Beechcraft T-6 Texan II
10 m
BAE Systems Hawk
9 m

Length

Beechcraft T-6 Texan II
10 m
BAE Systems Hawk
12 m

Service ceiling

Beechcraft T-6 Texan II
9,450 m
BAE Systems Hawk
13,565 m

Units built

Beechcraft T-6 Texan II
1,000
BAE Systems Hawk
1,000

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.