GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Harbin Aircraft Industry Group Y-12 Commercial
Cessna 208 Caravan Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerHarbin Aircraft Industry GroupCessna
TypeLight & general aviationLight & general aviation
Origin🇨🇳 China🇺🇸 United States
First flight19821982
StatusIn productionIn production
Units built—3,000
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length14.86 m12.67 m
Wingspan17.24 m15.88 m
Height5.58 m4.32 m
Wing area34.3 m²26.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight3,000 kg2,145 kg
Max. take-off weight5,300 kg3,995 kg
Max. payload1,700 kg—
Performance
Max. speed328 km/h—
Cruise speed250 km/h344 km/h
Range1,340 km1,689 km
Service ceiling7,000 m7,620 m
Rate of climb—6.5 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew21–2
Seats (typical)179
Seats (max.)1914
Powerplant
Engines21
Engine type——
Engine modelPratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-140
Power (each)462 kW645 kW

At a glance

Range

Harbin Aircraft Industry Group Y-12
1,340 km
Cessna 208 Caravan
1,689 km

Max. take-off weight

Harbin Aircraft Industry Group Y-12
5,300 kg
Cessna 208 Caravan
3,995 kg

Wingspan

Harbin Aircraft Industry Group Y-12
17 m
Cessna 208 Caravan
16 m

Length

Harbin Aircraft Industry Group Y-12
15 m
Cessna 208 Caravan
13 m

Service ceiling

Harbin Aircraft Industry Group Y-12
7,000 m
Cessna 208 Caravan
7,620 m

Seats (typical)

Harbin Aircraft Industry Group Y-12
17
Cessna 208 Caravan
9

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.