GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Harbin Aircraft Industry Group Y-12 Commercial
Beechcraft King Air 350 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerHarbin Aircraft Industry GroupBeechcraft
TypeLight & general aviationLight & general aviation
Origin🇨🇳 China🇺🇸 United States
First flight19821988
StatusIn productionIn production
Units built——
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length14.86 m14.22 m
Wingspan17.24 m17.65 m
Height5.58 m4.37 m
Wing area34.3 m²28.8 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight3,000 kg4,110 kg
Max. take-off weight5,300 kg6,804 kg
Max. payload1,700 kg—
Performance
Max. speed328 km/h—
Cruise speed250 km/h578 km/h
Range1,340 km3,345 km
Service ceiling7,000 m10,668 m
Crew & capacity
Crew21–2
Seats (typical)179
Seats (max.)1911
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelPratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A
Power (each)462 kW783 kW

At a glance

Range

Harbin Aircraft Industry Group Y-12
1,340 km
Beechcraft King Air 350
3,345 km

Max. take-off weight

Harbin Aircraft Industry Group Y-12
5,300 kg
Beechcraft King Air 350
6,804 kg

Wingspan

Harbin Aircraft Industry Group Y-12
17 m
Beechcraft King Air 350
18 m

Length

Harbin Aircraft Industry Group Y-12
15 m
Beechcraft King Air 350
14 m

Service ceiling

Harbin Aircraft Industry Group Y-12
7,000 m
Beechcraft King Air 350
10,668 m

Seats (typical)

Harbin Aircraft Industry Group Y-12
17
Beechcraft King Air 350
9

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.