GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Douglas Aircraft DC-3 Commercial
Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerDouglas AircraftLockheed
TypePropeller airlinersPropeller airliners
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇸 United States
First flight19351950
StatusRetiredRetired
Units built16,079579
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length19.70 m34.65 m
Wingspan29.00 m37.49 m
Height5.16 m7.54 m
Wing area91.7 m²153.7 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight7,650 kg33,340 kg
Max. take-off weight11,430 kg62,370 kg
Performance
Max. speed370 km/h607 km/h
Cruise speed333 km/h489 km/h
Range2,400 km8,700 km
Service ceiling7,100 m7,620 m
Crew & capacity
Crew2–35
Seats (typical)2895
Seats (max.)32109
Powerplant
Engines24
Engine type——
Engine modelWright R-1820 Cyclone or P&W R-1830 Twin WaspWright R-3350 Turbo-Compound
Power (each)895 kW2,420 kW

At a glance

Max. speed

Douglas Aircraft DC-3
370 km/h
Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
607 km/h

Range

Douglas Aircraft DC-3
2,400 km
Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
8,700 km

Max. take-off weight

Douglas Aircraft DC-3
11,430 kg
Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
62,370 kg

Wingspan

Douglas Aircraft DC-3
29 m
Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
37 m

Length

Douglas Aircraft DC-3
20 m
Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
35 m

Service ceiling

Douglas Aircraft DC-3
7,100 m
Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
7,620 m

Seats (typical)

Douglas Aircraft DC-3
28
Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
95

Units built

Douglas Aircraft DC-3
16,079
Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
579

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.