GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Douglas Aircraft DC-3 Commercial
Vickers Viscount Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerDouglas AircraftVickers
TypePropeller airlinersPropeller airliners
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇬🇧 United Kingdom
First flight19351948
StatusRetiredRetired
Units built16,079445
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length19.70 m26.11 m
Wingspan29.00 m28.56 m
Height5.16 m8.15 m
Wing area91.7 m²89.5 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight7,650 kg18,753 kg
Max. take-off weight11,430 kg32,885 kg
Performance
Max. speed370 km/h—
Cruise speed333 km/h563 km/h
Range2,400 km2,220 km
Service ceiling7,100 m7,620 m
Crew & capacity
Crew2–33
Seats (typical)2865
Seats (max.)3275
Powerplant
Engines24
Engine type——
Engine modelWright R-1820 Cyclone or P&W R-1830 Twin WaspRolls-Royce Dart 525
Power (each)895 kW1,484 kW

At a glance

Range

Douglas Aircraft DC-3
2,400 km
Vickers Viscount
2,220 km

Max. take-off weight

Douglas Aircraft DC-3
11,430 kg
Vickers Viscount
32,885 kg

Wingspan

Douglas Aircraft DC-3
29 m
Vickers Viscount
29 m

Length

Douglas Aircraft DC-3
20 m
Vickers Viscount
26 m

Service ceiling

Douglas Aircraft DC-3
7,100 m
Vickers Viscount
7,620 m

Seats (typical)

Douglas Aircraft DC-3
28
Vickers Viscount
65

Units built

Douglas Aircraft DC-3
16,079
Vickers Viscount
445

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.