GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress Military
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerBoeingBoeing
TypeBombersBombers
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇸 United States
First flight19351952
StatusRetiredIn service
Units built12,731744
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length22.66 m48.50 m
Wingspan31.62 m56.40 m
Height5.82 m12.40 m
Wing area131.9 m²370.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight16,391 kg83,250 kg
Max. take-off weight29,710 kg219,600 kg
Max. payload—31,500 kg
Performance
Max. speed462 km/h1,000 km/h
Cruise speed293 km/h845 km/h
Range3,219 km14,200 km
Service ceiling10,850 m15,000 m
Rate of climb—32.0 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew105
Powerplant
Engines48
Engine type——
Engine modelWright R-1820-97 Cyclone (turbocharged radial)Pratt & Whitney TF33-P-3/103
Thrust (each)—76.0 kN
Power (each)890 kW—

At a glance

Max. speed

Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
462 km/h
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
1,000 km/h

Range

Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
3,219 km
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
14,200 km

Max. take-off weight

Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
29,710 kg
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
219,600 kg

Wingspan

Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
32 m
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
56 m

Length

Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
23 m
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
49 m

Service ceiling

Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
10,850 m
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
15,000 m

Units built

Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
12,731
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
744

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.