GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Boeing 757-200 Commercial
Boeing 737-300 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerBoeingBoeing
TypeNarrow-body airlinersNarrow-body airliners
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇸 United States
First flight19821984
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built1,0501,113
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length47.30 m33.40 m
Wingspan38.05 m28.90 m
Height13.60 m11.10 m
Wing area185.3 m²91.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight57,840 kg32,700 kg
Max. take-off weight115,680 kg62,820 kg
Fuel capacity43,490 L20,100 L
Performance
Cruise speed850 km/h794 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.86Mach 0.82
Range7,222 km4,176 km
Service ceiling12,800 m11,300 m
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Seats (typical)200128
Seats (max.)239149
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelRolls-Royce RB211-535 or Pratt & Whitney PW2000CFM International CFM56-3B
Thrust (each)193.0 kN89.0 kN

At a glance

Range

Boeing 757-200
7,222 km
Boeing 737-300
4,176 km

Max. take-off weight

Boeing 757-200
115,680 kg
Boeing 737-300
62,820 kg

Wingspan

Boeing 757-200
38 m
Boeing 737-300
29 m

Length

Boeing 757-200
47 m
Boeing 737-300
33 m

Service ceiling

Boeing 757-200
12,800 m
Boeing 737-300
11,300 m

Seats (typical)

Boeing 757-200
200
Boeing 737-300
128

Units built

Boeing 757-200
1,050
Boeing 737-300
1,113

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.