GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Boeing B-29 Superfortress Military
Avro Lancaster Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerBoeingAvro
TypeBombersBombers
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇬🇧 United Kingdom
First flight19421941
StatusRetiredRetired
Units built3,9707,377
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length30.18 m21.18 m
Wingspan43.05 m31.09 m
Height8.46 m6.25 m
Wing area161.3 m²120.5 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight33,800 kg16,571 kg
Max. take-off weight60,560 kg30,845 kg
Performance
Max. speed574 km/h454 km/h
Cruise speed350 km/h322 km/h
Range5,230 km4,073 km
Ferry range9,000 km—
Service ceiling9,710 m6,500 m
Crew & capacity
Crew117
Powerplant
Engines44
Engine type——
Engine modelWright R-3350-23 Duplex-CycloneRolls-Royce Merlin XX/22
Power (each)1,640 kW954 kW

At a glance

Max. speed

Boeing B-29 Superfortress
574 km/h
Avro Lancaster
454 km/h

Range

Boeing B-29 Superfortress
5,230 km
Avro Lancaster
4,073 km

Max. take-off weight

Boeing B-29 Superfortress
60,560 kg
Avro Lancaster
30,845 kg

Wingspan

Boeing B-29 Superfortress
43 m
Avro Lancaster
31 m

Length

Boeing B-29 Superfortress
30 m
Avro Lancaster
21 m

Service ceiling

Boeing B-29 Superfortress
9,710 m
Avro Lancaster
6,500 m

Units built

Boeing B-29 Superfortress
3,970
Avro Lancaster
7,377

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.