GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Boeing B-29 Superfortress Military
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerBoeingBoeing
TypeBombersBombers
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇸 United States
First flight19421952
StatusRetiredIn service
Units built3,970744
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length30.18 m48.50 m
Wingspan43.05 m56.40 m
Height8.46 m12.40 m
Wing area161.3 m²370.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight33,800 kg83,250 kg
Max. take-off weight60,560 kg219,600 kg
Max. payload—31,500 kg
Performance
Max. speed574 km/h1,000 km/h
Cruise speed350 km/h845 km/h
Range5,230 km14,200 km
Ferry range9,000 km—
Service ceiling9,710 m15,000 m
Rate of climb—32.0 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew115
Powerplant
Engines48
Engine type——
Engine modelWright R-3350-23 Duplex-CyclonePratt & Whitney TF33-P-3/103
Thrust (each)—76.0 kN
Power (each)1,640 kW—

At a glance

Max. speed

Boeing B-29 Superfortress
574 km/h
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
1,000 km/h

Range

Boeing B-29 Superfortress
5,230 km
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
14,200 km

Max. take-off weight

Boeing B-29 Superfortress
60,560 kg
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
219,600 kg

Wingspan

Boeing B-29 Superfortress
43 m
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
56 m

Length

Boeing B-29 Superfortress
30 m
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
49 m

Service ceiling

Boeing B-29 Superfortress
9,710 m
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
15,000 m

Units built

Boeing B-29 Superfortress
3,970
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
744

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.