GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Messerschmitt Me 262 Schwalbe Military
North American Aviation P-51 Mustang Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerMesserschmittNorth American Aviation
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇩🇪 Germany🇺🇸 United States
First flight19411940
StatusRetiredRetired
Units built1,43015,000
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length10.60 m9.83 m
Wingspan12.60 m11.28 m
Height3.50 m4.08 m
Wing area21.7 m²21.8 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight3,795 kg3,466 kg
Max. take-off weight7,130 kg5,490 kg
Performance
Max. speed900 km/h703 km/h
Cruise speed—580 km/h
Range1,050 km2,755 km
Combat radius—1,210 km
Service ceiling11,450 m12,800 m
Rate of climb20.0 m/s16.3 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew11
Hardpoints—2
Powerplant
Engines21
Engine type——
Engine modelJunkers Jumo 004 B-1Packard V-1650-7 (Merlin)
Thrust (each)8.8 kN—
Power (each)—1,111 kW

At a glance

Max. speed

Messerschmitt Me 262 Schwalbe
900 km/h
North American Aviation P-51 Mustang
703 km/h

Range

Messerschmitt Me 262 Schwalbe
1,050 km
North American Aviation P-51 Mustang
2,755 km

Max. take-off weight

Messerschmitt Me 262 Schwalbe
7,130 kg
North American Aviation P-51 Mustang
5,490 kg

Wingspan

Messerschmitt Me 262 Schwalbe
13 m
North American Aviation P-51 Mustang
11 m

Length

Messerschmitt Me 262 Schwalbe
11 m
North American Aviation P-51 Mustang
10 m

Service ceiling

Messerschmitt Me 262 Schwalbe
11,450 m
North American Aviation P-51 Mustang
12,800 m

Units built

Messerschmitt Me 262 Schwalbe
1,430
North American Aviation P-51 Mustang
15,000

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.