GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II Military
Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-20 Mighty Dragon Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerLockheed MartinChengdu Aircraft Corporation
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇨🇳 China
First flight20062011
StatusIn productionIn production
Units built——
Unit costUS$ 82.5 million—
Dimensions
Length15.70 m21.20 m
Wingspan10.70 m13.01 m
Height4.40 m4.69 m
Wing area42.7 m²73.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight13,290 kg17,000 kg
Max. take-off weight31,800 kg37,000 kg
Performance
Max. speed1,930 km/h2,100 km/h
Max. MachMach 1.60Mach 2.00
Range2,200 km5,500 km
Combat radius1,239 km2,000 km
Service ceiling15,240 m20,000 m
Crew & capacity
Crew11–2
Hardpoints10—
Powerplant
Engines12
Engine type——
Engine modelPratt & Whitney F135-PW-100Shenyang WS-10C (WS-15 in later batches)
Thrust (each)128.0 kN—
Thrust with afterburner (each)191.0 kN—

At a glance

Max. speed

Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II
1,930 km/h
Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-20 Mighty Dragon
2,100 km/h

Range

Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II
2,200 km
Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-20 Mighty Dragon
5,500 km

Max. take-off weight

Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II
31,800 kg
Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-20 Mighty Dragon
37,000 kg

Wingspan

Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II
11 m
Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-20 Mighty Dragon
13 m

Length

Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II
16 m
Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-20 Mighty Dragon
21 m

Service ceiling

Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II
15,240 m
Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-20 Mighty Dragon
20,000 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.