GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Bell Textron X-1 Military
Ryan Airlines NYP Spirit of St. Louis Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerBell TextronRyan Airlines
TypeExperimental & historic pioneersExperimental & historic pioneers
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇸 United States
First flight19461927
StatusRetiredRetired
Units built31
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length9.40 m8.43 m
Wingspan8.50 m14.02 m
Height3.30 m2.99 m
Wing area12.0 m²29.6 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight3,175 kg975 kg
Max. take-off weight5,557 kg2,330 kg
Performance
Max. speed1,541 km/h214 km/h
Max. MachMach 1.45—
Range—6,600 km
Service ceiling21,900 m5,000 m
Crew & capacity
Crew11
Powerplant
Engines11
Engine type——
Engine modelReaction Motors XLR11-RM3 four-chamber rocketWright J-5C Whirlwind (radial)
Thrust (each)26.7 kN—
Power (each)—165 kW

At a glance

Max. speed

Bell Textron X-1
1,541 km/h
Ryan Airlines NYP Spirit of St. Louis
214 km/h

Max. take-off weight

Bell Textron X-1
5,557 kg
Ryan Airlines NYP Spirit of St. Louis
2,330 kg

Wingspan

Bell Textron X-1
9 m
Ryan Airlines NYP Spirit of St. Louis
14 m

Length

Bell Textron X-1
9 m
Ryan Airlines NYP Spirit of St. Louis
8 m

Service ceiling

Bell Textron X-1
21,900 m
Ryan Airlines NYP Spirit of St. Louis
5,000 m

Units built

Bell Textron X-1
3
Ryan Airlines NYP Spirit of St. Louis
1

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.