GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

North American Aviation X-15 Military
Bell Textron X-1 Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerNorth American AviationBell Textron
TypeExperimental & historic pioneersExperimental & historic pioneers
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇸 United States
First flight19591946
StatusRetiredRetired
Units built33
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length15.45 m9.40 m
Wingspan6.80 m8.50 m
Height4.12 m3.30 m
Wing area18.6 m²12.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight6,620 kg3,175 kg
Max. take-off weight15,420 kg5,557 kg
Performance
Max. speed7,274 km/h1,541 km/h
Max. MachMach 6.70Mach 1.45
Service ceiling107,960 m21,900 m
Crew & capacity
Crew11
Powerplant
Engines11
Engine modelReaction Motors XLR99 rocketReaction Motors XLR11-RM3 four-chamber rocket
Thrust (each)262.0 kN26.7 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

North American Aviation X-15
7,274 km/h
Bell Textron X-1
1,541 km/h

Max. take-off weight

North American Aviation X-15
15,420 kg
Bell Textron X-1
5,557 kg

Wingspan

North American Aviation X-15
7 m
Bell Textron X-1
9 m

Length

North American Aviation X-15
15 m
Bell Textron X-1
9 m

Service ceiling

North American Aviation X-15
107,960 m
Bell Textron X-1
21,900 m

Units built

North American Aviation X-15
3
Bell Textron X-1
3

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.