GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Hughes Aircraft H-4 Hercules "Spruce Goose" Military
Ryan Airlines NYP Spirit of St. Louis Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerHughes AircraftRyan Airlines
TypeExperimental & historic pioneersExperimental & historic pioneers
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇸 United States
First flight19471927
StatusRetiredRetired
Units built11
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length66.65 m8.43 m
Wingspan97.54 m14.02 m
Height24.18 m2.99 m
Wing area1,061.9 m²29.6 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight113,400 kg975 kg
Max. take-off weight181,437 kg2,330 kg
Performance
Max. speed351 km/h214 km/h
Cruise speed282 km/h—
Range4,800 km6,600 km
Service ceiling6,370 m5,000 m
Crew & capacity
Crew31
Seats (max.)750—
Powerplant
Engines81
Engine type——
Engine modelPratt & Whitney R-4360-4A Wasp MajorWright J-5C Whirlwind (radial)
Power (each)2,238 kW165 kW

At a glance

Max. speed

Hughes Aircraft H-4 Hercules "Spruce Goose"
351 km/h
Ryan Airlines NYP Spirit of St. Louis
214 km/h

Range

Hughes Aircraft H-4 Hercules "Spruce Goose"
4,800 km
Ryan Airlines NYP Spirit of St. Louis
6,600 km

Max. take-off weight

Hughes Aircraft H-4 Hercules "Spruce Goose"
181,437 kg
Ryan Airlines NYP Spirit of St. Louis
2,330 kg

Wingspan

Hughes Aircraft H-4 Hercules "Spruce Goose"
98 m
Ryan Airlines NYP Spirit of St. Louis
14 m

Length

Hughes Aircraft H-4 Hercules "Spruce Goose"
67 m
Ryan Airlines NYP Spirit of St. Louis
8 m

Service ceiling

Hughes Aircraft H-4 Hercules "Spruce Goose"
6,370 m
Ryan Airlines NYP Spirit of St. Louis
5,000 m

Units built

Hughes Aircraft H-4 Hercules "Spruce Goose"
1
Ryan Airlines NYP Spirit of St. Louis
1

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.