GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Lockheed Martin F-22 Raptor Military
Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-10 Vigorous Dragon Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerLockheed MartinChengdu Aircraft Corporation
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇨🇳 China
First flight19971998
StatusIn serviceIn production
Units built195—
Unit costUS$ 143 million—
Dimensions
Length18.92 m16.90 m
Wingspan13.56 m9.75 m
Height5.08 m5.43 m
Wing area78.0 m²33.1 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight19,700 kg8,300 kg
Max. take-off weight38,000 kg19,277 kg
Performance
Max. speed2,414 km/h2,205 km/h
Max. MachMach 2.25Mach 1.80
Range3,000 km1,850 km
Combat radius852 km—
Service ceiling19,812 m18,000 m
Crew & capacity
Crew11–2
Hardpoints—11
Powerplant
Engines21
Engine type——
Engine modelPratt & Whitney F119-PW-100Saturn AL-31FN or Shenyang WS-10B
Thrust (each)116.0 kN79.4 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)156.0 kN125.0 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Lockheed Martin F-22 Raptor
2,414 km/h
Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-10 Vigorous Dragon
2,205 km/h

Range

Lockheed Martin F-22 Raptor
3,000 km
Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-10 Vigorous Dragon
1,850 km

Max. take-off weight

Lockheed Martin F-22 Raptor
38,000 kg
Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-10 Vigorous Dragon
19,277 kg

Wingspan

Lockheed Martin F-22 Raptor
14 m
Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-10 Vigorous Dragon
10 m

Length

Lockheed Martin F-22 Raptor
19 m
Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-10 Vigorous Dragon
17 m

Service ceiling

Lockheed Martin F-22 Raptor
19,812 m
Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-10 Vigorous Dragon
18,000 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.