GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Lockheed Martin F-16 Fighting Falcon Military
Sukhoi Su-27 Flanker Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerLockheed MartinSukhoi
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇸🇺 Soviet Union
First flight19741977
StatusIn productionIn service
Units built4,600680
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length15.06 m21.90 m
Wingspan9.96 m14.70 m
Height4.88 m5.92 m
Wing area27.9 m²62.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight8,570 kg16,380 kg
Max. take-off weight19,187 kg30,450 kg
Performance
Max. speed2,120 km/h2,500 km/h
Max. MachMach 2.05Mach 2.35
Range—3,530 km
Ferry range4,220 km—
Combat radius550 km1,340 km
Service ceiling15,240 m19,000 m
Rate of climb254.0 m/s300.0 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew1–21
Hardpoints1110
Powerplant
Engines12
Engine type——
Engine modelGE F110-GE-129 or P&W F100-PW-229Saturn AL-31F
Thrust (each)76.3 kN74.5 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)131.0 kN122.6 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Lockheed Martin F-16 Fighting Falcon
2,120 km/h
Sukhoi Su-27 Flanker
2,500 km/h

Max. take-off weight

Lockheed Martin F-16 Fighting Falcon
19,187 kg
Sukhoi Su-27 Flanker
30,450 kg

Wingspan

Lockheed Martin F-16 Fighting Falcon
10 m
Sukhoi Su-27 Flanker
15 m

Length

Lockheed Martin F-16 Fighting Falcon
15 m
Sukhoi Su-27 Flanker
22 m

Service ceiling

Lockheed Martin F-16 Fighting Falcon
15,240 m
Sukhoi Su-27 Flanker
19,000 m

Units built

Lockheed Martin F-16 Fighting Falcon
4,600
Sukhoi Su-27 Flanker
680

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.