GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Boeing F/A-18E/F Super Hornet Military
Eurofighter Typhoon Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerBoeingEurofighter
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇪🇺 Europe
First flight19951994
StatusIn serviceIn production
Units built——
Unit costUS$ 67.4 million—
Dimensions
Length18.31 m15.96 m
Wingspan13.62 m10.95 m
Height4.88 m5.28 m
Wing area46.5 m²51.2 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight14,552 kg11,000 kg
Max. take-off weight29,937 kg23,500 kg
Performance
Max. speed1,915 km/h2,495 km/h
Max. MachMach 1.80Mach 2.00
Range2,346 km2,900 km
Ferry range3,330 km3,790 km
Combat radius722 km1,389 km
Service ceiling15,000 m16,765 m
Rate of climb228.0 m/s315.0 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew1–21–2
Hardpoints1113
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelGeneral Electric F414-GE-400Eurojet EJ200
Thrust (each)62.3 kN60.0 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)97.9 kN90.0 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Boeing F/A-18E/F Super Hornet
1,915 km/h
Eurofighter Typhoon
2,495 km/h

Range

Boeing F/A-18E/F Super Hornet
2,346 km
Eurofighter Typhoon
2,900 km

Max. take-off weight

Boeing F/A-18E/F Super Hornet
29,937 kg
Eurofighter Typhoon
23,500 kg

Wingspan

Boeing F/A-18E/F Super Hornet
14 m
Eurofighter Typhoon
11 m

Length

Boeing F/A-18E/F Super Hornet
18 m
Eurofighter Typhoon
16 m

Service ceiling

Boeing F/A-18E/F Super Hornet
15,000 m
Eurofighter Typhoon
16,765 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.