GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-29 Military
Lockheed Martin F-16 Fighting Falcon Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerMikoyan (MiG)Lockheed Martin
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇸🇺 Soviet Union🇺🇸 United States
First flight19771974
StatusIn serviceIn production
Units built1,6004,600
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length17.37 m15.06 m
Wingspan11.40 m9.96 m
Height4.73 m4.88 m
Wing area38.0 m²27.9 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight11,000 kg8,570 kg
Max. take-off weight18,000 kg19,187 kg
Performance
Max. speed2,400 km/h2,120 km/h
Max. MachMach 2.25Mach 2.05
Range1,430 km—
Ferry range2,100 km4,220 km
Combat radius—550 km
Service ceiling18,013 m15,240 m
Rate of climb330.0 m/s254.0 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew11–2
Hardpoints711
Powerplant
Engines21
Engine type——
Engine modelKlimov RD-33GE F110-GE-129 or P&W F100-PW-229
Thrust (each)50.0 kN76.3 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)81.4 kN131.0 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-29
2,400 km/h
Lockheed Martin F-16 Fighting Falcon
2,120 km/h

Max. take-off weight

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-29
18,000 kg
Lockheed Martin F-16 Fighting Falcon
19,187 kg

Wingspan

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-29
11 m
Lockheed Martin F-16 Fighting Falcon
10 m

Length

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-29
17 m
Lockheed Martin F-16 Fighting Falcon
15 m

Service ceiling

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-29
18,013 m
Lockheed Martin F-16 Fighting Falcon
15,240 m

Units built

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-29
1,600
Lockheed Martin F-16 Fighting Falcon
4,600

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.