GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-29 Military
Israel Aerospace Industries Kfir Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerMikoyan (MiG)Israel Aerospace Industries
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇸🇺 Soviet Union🇮🇱 Israel
First flight19771973
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built1,600220
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length17.37 m15.65 m
Wingspan11.40 m8.22 m
Height4.73 m4.55 m
Wing area38.0 m²34.8 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight11,000 kg7,285 kg
Max. take-off weight18,000 kg16,200 kg
Performance
Max. speed2,400 km/h2,440 km/h
Max. MachMach 2.25Mach 2.30
Range1,430 km—
Ferry range2,100 km—
Combat radius—768 km
Service ceiling18,013 m17,680 m
Rate of climb330.0 m/s233.0 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew11
Hardpoints79
Powerplant
Engines21
Engine type——
Engine modelKlimov RD-33IAI Bedek J79-J1E
Thrust (each)50.0 kN52.9 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)81.4 kN83.4 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-29
2,400 km/h
Israel Aerospace Industries Kfir
2,440 km/h

Max. take-off weight

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-29
18,000 kg
Israel Aerospace Industries Kfir
16,200 kg

Wingspan

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-29
11 m
Israel Aerospace Industries Kfir
8 m

Length

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-29
17 m
Israel Aerospace Industries Kfir
16 m

Service ceiling

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-29
18,013 m
Israel Aerospace Industries Kfir
17,680 m

Units built

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-29
1,600
Israel Aerospace Industries Kfir
220

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.